Frequently Asked Questions for Students

What happens after I submit all documents to Wake Tech?

Once the application and all supporting documents are submitted to satisfaction, Wake Tech will issue an I-20.This document should be taken to the U.S. embassy in your country to apply for a student visa.

How long does it take to receive the I-20?

Our processing time is two weeks after your application is complete. However, if your application is complete extremely early, you will receive your I-20 3 ½ months prior to the required check-in date for the semester.

Once I have the I-20, how do I apply for a student visa?

You will need to contact the U.S. Embassy/Consulate in your country and make an appointment. You will have to pay a $200 SEVIS fee and submit other documents. You will also be given a letter from Wake Tech showing that you have been accepted to study.

If I follow all the instructions and have all the proper documents, will I get the visa?

Once all the documents are presented to the Embassy/Consulate official, the decision is made whether to grant the visa. There is a chance the visa can be denied. If this happens, you should kindly ask for a denial letter in writing from the official. This will assist in you reapplying for the visa at a later date.

If I am denied the visa, when will I be able to reapply?

You will have to consult with the Embassy/Consulate in your country.

I received my visa, now what do I have to do?

Congratulations! Your next step is to arrive to the U.S. and Wake Tech’s International Student Office no later than the program start date listed on page 1 of your I-20. Once you arrive, you will take the placement test (if needed), register for classes, and attend a mandatory orientation.

What are my housing options at Wake Tech?

Wake Tech does not have on-campus housing. Please refer to housing for more information.

What are my employment options while in the U.S.?

Employment options for F-1 students are very limited. You may have 3 options.

  • On campus work-study
    You are allowed to work on-campus for 20 hours or less per week only if an on-campus job is available. On-campus jobs are very limited. Prior authorization from Immigration is not require.
  • Off campus employment (Curricular Practical Training/CPT)
    A student can only work off campus part-time after 12 months of study and if it is required by the program of study. For example, if the Networking Associates degree includes a co-op/internship as part of study, then you are allowed to engage in the co-op/internship as dictated by the curriculum. Before engaging in this type of employment, it must be indicated on the I-20 by the International Coordinator and coordinated through the Career Readiness and Employment Resources on campus.
  • Post completion off campus employment (Optional Practical Training/OPT)
    Once a student graduates with the Associates degree, 12 months of full time work is permitted off campus, but has to be related to the field of study. The International Coordinator will assist the student in applying for this type of employment through Immigration. Authorization is required from Immigration before the student should begin working.

Will I be able to get a driver’s license in the U.S.?

The current DMV laws in North Carolina will permit students to get a driver's license if they have a valid I-20 and I-94. This means that if your I-20 is only valid for one year, then your driver's license will expire the same date as the I-20.

What is a social security number (SSN) and will I get one?

A social security number is issued by the Social Security Administration of the U.S. government and is used for filling taxes. Many institutions require a SSN to rent an apartment, get a credit card, etc. F-1 students do not qualify for SSN unless they are offered a job, and job options are very limited.

Will I be able to open a bank account in the U.S.?

Once you arrive, students are able to open bank accounts at financial institutions in the U.S. Most banks do allow for bank transfers-wiring of funds for minimal fee. More banking information will be available at the new student orientation upon arrival.

Can I return to Wake Tech for a second associate degree after I gratuate?

Yes, Wake Tech will issue a second I-20 to study a second associate degree.