Maintaining F-1 Status

  • Register and maintain a minimum of 12 credit hours every Fall and Spring semester. You can only take one online course per 12 credit hours per semester.  A "W" does not count towards the minimum of 12 credit hours. If you have difficulty with this requirement, you must meet with the International Student Coordinator to discuss your situation before you register. F-1 Visa status has no provision for part-time study.

  • Know the expiration date of your I-20, Visa and Passport. Your I-20 can be extended or changed by the International Student Coordinator. Your visa can only be renewed outside the U.S. at a Consulate or Embassy in your home country. Your passport can be renewed in the U.S. by your home country embassy (a list is available).

  • DO NOT work without authorization. Work authorization for F-1 students is very limited.

  • Keep the International Student Office notified of any changes in your mailing address, phone number, visa status or enrollment status.

Remember - It is always best to check with the International Student Coordinator if you have questions about immigration or visa status issues.